just for fun i decided to go through some video game systems of the past and what i think was the best game(s) for each system.. i didn't do the regular nintendo because i really don't remember actually ENJOYING that system much.. i just remember being frustrated a lot and always wishing i had a code or a cheat cuz every game was mega hard.. their best game was perhaps mario 3 tho.. anyway.. onto the systems and games i actually liked comix zone was too good to describe.. i remember it was one of the first games where i felt like it actually lived up to its hype.. graphics, sound, and concept were all on point.. this game had a style and flair that was all its own but it was also genuinely great and challenging yoshi's island is one of the best platformers of all time.. the music is great, the art style of the graphics, the sound effects.. and the cuteness is there yet it also has tense moments because you feel a sense of attachment to baby mario.. u are the protector in the game.. that added psychological touch plus the fun and satisfying gameplay make this a classic even today, people will tell you no game compares to the feeling nights into dreams gave you.. it was a mystical, magical, and dreamlike experience.. very original and instantly fun and satisfying three dirty dwarves is one of the most underrated games on my list.. it had so much humor, and artistic style and creativity that it was remarkable.. too bad so many people missed out on this game.. even now if you youtube the animated cinematics in the game (or even the game itself) you will find yourself cracking up laughing at its antics and the three main characters were dope each with diff abilities.. great gameplay, challenging.. overall amazing game resident evil 2 on ps1 came and kinda blew everything else away.. the game came on two discs, it was just a game that sucked u in beyond anything you played before it.. graphics, gameplay, sound, cinematics, action, adventure, strategy.. it set the bar very high jet grind radio was so original when it came out it was ridiculous.. and a lot of times original things turn out bad or quirky but this game was spot on with gameplay.. running around cities tagging walls with cel shaded cartoon like characters.. and the hip hop themes and music just added to the whole vibe and atmosphere to create a complete package.. soundtrack was awsum as were graphics for the time code veronica was like a side story to resident evil because it came between 2 and 3 but WOW it didn't seem like a side story AT ALL, it is a very full game (i think i remember it being 2 discs) this was another game that really captured your attention and truly gave u a satisfying and scary experience and set the bar higher than ever ico was another game that set you as the "protector" this game had a vibe and feeling like no other.. also i had never seen environments in a game this massive before.. you'd look up and see a building towering over you.. you are alone with the girl in the game most of the time but it still manages to feel so lifelike, there is no music, only the ambience of nature.. this was a groundbreaking game jak and daxter i think was the first game i played on ps2 that didn't have loading time.. the graphics were amazing, gameplay was great, characters were so lively and environments so fun .. daxter really added to it with his craziness.. the intro to the game had me cracking up so hard.. definite ps2 classic gamecube was my fave system of the ps2, x-box, gamecube generation.. the gamecube had such good graphics and great substantial games.. it was ridiculous how good it was.. each one of these games was so ridiculously good and the resident evils were literally like at least 4 or 5 years ahead of their time in every way especially graphically
metroid prime leaves you in a believable world all alone, there is no talking in the game.. yet the worlds suck you in so much that you don't even realize you're playing a game with basically no talking and no cinematics.. and the controls really make u feel like you're samus, like the controller was built for the game.. paper mario was hilarious and great, windwaker is my fave zelda game.. gamecube was so good at the time wow ok that concludes my look back on older video game systems and the games that i think were the best for them i've wanted to do a blog like this for a while so i'm glad i was able to do this take it easy and stay bonkers on the battlefield!!!!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
JaimsI still got teh swag-flu. Archives
December 2011
|